Chinedu IKEDIEZE MFR, 1977 (age 43 years)

Name
Chinedu /IKEDIEZE/ MFR
Given names
Chinedu
Nickname
Aki
Surname
IKEDIEZE
Name suffix
MFR
Birth December 12, 1977
MarriageNneoma MWAIJAHView this family
Yes

Occupation
Nigerian actor

Employer: Actors Guild of Nigeria (Nollywood)
Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
James Callaghan
from April 5, 1976 to May 4, 1979 (aged 1 year)

Winter of Discontent
Mass industrial action, power cuts and a three-day working week.
from October 1978 to February 1979 (aged 1 year)
Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
Margaret Thatcher
from May 4, 1979 to November 28, 1990 (aged 12 years)

40th President of the United States
Ronald Reagan
January 20, 1981 (aged 3 years)

41st President of the United States
George H W Bush
January 20, 1989 (aged 11 years)

Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
John Major
from November 28, 1990 to May 2, 1997 (aged 19 years)

42nd President of the United States
Bill Clinton
January 20, 1993 (aged 15 years)

Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
Tony Blair
from May 2, 1997 to June 27, 2007 (aged 29 years)

43rd President of the United States
George W Bush
January 20, 2001 (aged 23 years)

Award
received the Lifetime Achievement Award at the African Movie Academy Awards
2007 (aged 29 years)

Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
Gordon Brown
from June 27, 2007 to May 11, 2010 (aged 32 years)

44th President of the United States
Barack Obama
January 20, 2009 (aged 31 years)

Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
David Cameron
from May 11, 2010 to July 13, 2016 (aged 38 years)

Olympic Games
Games of the XXX Olympiad
from July 27, 2012 to August 12, 2012 (aged 34 years)
Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
Theresa May
from July 13, 2016 to July 24, 2019 (aged 41 years)

45th President of the United States
Donald Trump
January 20, 2017 (aged 39 years)

Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
Boris Johnson
from July 24, 2019 (aged 41 years)

Nationality
Nigeria

Family with Nneoma MWAIJAH
himself
Chinedu “Aki” Ikedieze
1977
Birth: December 12, 1977Iluoma Uzuakoli, Bende L.G.A, Abia State, Nigeria
Nationality: Nigeria
Occupation: Nigerian actor
wife
Marriage
Marriage:
Biography of Chinedu Ikedieze

Chinedu IkediezeMFR[1][2] (born 12 December 1977 in BendeAbia StateNigeria) is a Nigerian actor, entrepreneur and serial investor. He is best known for playing alongside Osita Iheme in majority of the movies after their breakthrough as duo in the 2002 film Aki na Ukwa.[3] He has featured in over 150 films in a career spanning over 20 years. He has acted in the role of a kid in most of his films during his early career due to his stature and physical appearance. He is known as Aki for his performance in the film Aki na Ukwa. In 2011, he married fashion designer Nneoma Nwaijah and the couple had their first child in 2012.[4]

Career

Chinedu pursued his primary and secondary education in Aba, Abia State. After completing his secondary education he pursued a Higher National Diploma (HND) in Theatre Arts and a degree in Mass communication from the Institute of Management and Technology, Enugu (IMT).[5][6] After completing his studies at IMT, he initially wanted to become a lawyer but pursued his career in film acting in 1998 and initially featured in small roles.[7] He first acted in a minor role in the 1998 film Evil Men. He enrolled in prestigious New York Film Academy in 2004.[8]

Chemistry with Osita Iheme

Aki and Paw Paw

He entered Nollywood industry in 2000 and rose to prominence in 2002 film Aki na Ukwa where he played the breakthrough role of Aki alongside another dwarf actor Osita Iheme.[9] The duo were popularly called as "Aki Paw Paw" since the release of the film and they featured together in several films in the lead roles. Both Chinedu and Osita has been maintaining onscreen and offscreen chemistry which is widely praised by the Nollywood fraternity.[10][11]

Honour

In 2007, Ikedieze received the Lifetime Achievement Award at the African Movie Academy Awards.[12] He was also honoured with the Order of the Federal Republic which was given by the then Nigerian President Goodluck Jonathan for his immense contributions to Nollywood and to the economic growth of the country.[13]

Legacy

His performance alongside fellow little person actor Osita Iheme in the 2002 film Aki na Ukwa is still widely spoken of and the duo especially Osita's character has been trending through memes since 2019 in Twitter and other social media platforms globally

fancy-imagebar
Patricia ODIMGBE (1945–2019) Florence Onyebuchi EMECHETA (1944–2017) Patrick Chibueze Mmadubike (1946–2019) John Ogochukwu NWOSU (1939–2011) Hannah Chimaobi … (1925–2014) G. E OKEKE (–1997) Mr Ernest Asuzu (–2021) Susanna AMACHUKWU (1922–1997) Susanna AMACHUKWU (1922–1997) Mmaku … (1477–1529) Ogechukwu N OGUEJIOFOR (1961–) Chief Benjamin Nnamdi AZIKIWE (1904–1996) Linus Akonye Onyeneri NWACHUKWU (–2015) Josiah Nnaji Orizu (1903–1962) His Royal Highness Eze Ugbonyamba … (1881–1924) His Royal Highness Igwe Dr. Kenneth Onyeneke ORIZU III (1925–) Veronica Ebere Okonkwo (1944–2019) Francis Onwujiobi (1936–2018) Veronica Nwoshi NDIGWE (1940–2016) Peter AJULUMUO (–2017) Grace ENWEREM (1943–2015) Peter-Ben Ukatu (1954–2018) Prof. Chike Edozien Umuezei OBI (1921–2008) Chief Benjamin Nnamdi AZIKIWE (1904–1996) Gustavus VASSA (1745–1797) Romanus Amanambu Ibeh (1923–1998) Chief John Nnia NWODO (1952–) Mathew Obianumba EZENAGU (1939–2019) His Royal Highness Igwe Dr. Kenneth Onyeneke ORIZU III (1925–) Paulina Nwaofuruanu OKOYE (1942–) His Royal Highness Igwe Dr. Kenneth Onyeneke ORIZU III (1925–) … … (–2014) Rev Fr. Jude NGWOKE (–2016) Chief General Kenneth Ositadinma OKONKWO (–2017) Gov. Peter Gregory OBI (1961–) Tony Muanagor (–)