Jacob Olaudah Equiano 1

Gustavus VassaAge: 52 years17451797

Name
Gustavus Vassa
Given names
Gustavus
Surname
Vassa
Also known as
Michael
Also known as
Jacob
Also known as
Olaudah Equiano
Birth 1745
Publication: The African
MarriageSusannah CullenView this family
April 7, 1792 (Age 47 years)
Birth of a child
#1
Anna Maria Vassa
July 17, 1793 (Age 48 years)

Birth of a daughter
#2
Joanna Vassa
February 3, 1795 (Age 50 years)

Death of a wifeSusannah Cullen
February 21, 1796 (Age 51 years)

Occupation
Explorer ,writer, merchant, abolitionist
yes

Tribe and Ethnicity
Igbo
yes

Death March 31, 1797 (Age 52 years)
Publication: The African
BirthThe Interesting Narrative of the Life of Olaudah Equiano, Or Gustavus Vassa
Publication: The African
DeathThe Interesting Narrative of the Life of Olaudah Equiano, Or Gustavus Vassa
Publication: The African
Media objectJacob Olaudah Equiano 1Jacob Olaudah Equiano 1
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 144 × 144 pixels
File size: 5 KB
Type: Photo
Media objectJacob Olaudah Equiano 2Jacob Olaudah Equiano 2
Format: image/png
Image dimensions: 652 × 1,050 pixels
File size: 1,550 KB
Type: Photo
Media objectEquiano, Olaudah (1789)Equiano, Olaudah (1789)
Format: image/png
Image dimensions: 144 × 144 pixels
File size: 83 KB
Type: Photo